Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. You must not use this website or our services if you do not accept this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use.

Summary
Seminar Components (UK) Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and website visitors. 
Our Privacy policy explains how we collect, use and protect information about you. It applies to data collected when you use our website, when you interact with us through the website, email, or phone. It covers:

  • Who we are
  • Why we need your personal data
  • How we keep your data safe
  • How we collect your data
  • How we use your data
  • Cookies
  • Links to other websites and third parties
  • Your rights
  • Sale of business
  • Changes to this privacy notice
  • Contact us

Who we are
Seminar Components (UK) Ltd (“we”,” us” or “our”) is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 1191770. Our registered office is at Units 1A-7, Cwmdu Ind. Est., Carmarthen Road, Swansea, SA5 8JF, UNITED KINGDOM  

Why we need your personal data
We will only collect and use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Improve our services
  • Meet our legal responsibilities

How we keep your data safe
As an organisation, we have many security measures and safeguards in place to protect your data from being accidentally disclosed, lost, used, accessed or altered in an unauthorised way.
We seek to use reasonable organisational, technical and administrative measures to protect your personal information within our organisation and we regularly audit our system for vulnerabilities. 

However, since the internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of information you transmit to Seminar Components (UK) Ltd. Emails sent to Seminar Components (UK) Ltd are not encrypted, and we therefore advise you not to include any confidential information in your emails to us.

Should we ever suffer a breach, damage to, or loss of data, we will notify you and any relevant authorities when we are legally required to do so.

How we collect your data
We may obtain personal information from you through our websites or via offline methods such as telephone, email or post.

In the course of providing our services to you, we may also store information about how you use our site; for example, the pages viewed, the website from which you came to visit our site, changes you make to information you supply to us, etc.

We do not require, ask for, store, or process sensitive personal information.

We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 16. 

How we use your data

Your name, address and contact details

How we use these details

Why

Send you messages regarding your query by email or phone call.

Keep you up to date with the process of your order and any dispatches

To contact you for feedback regarding the service you received from us.

Fulfilling our legitimate interests and improving the products and services we supply to you

Contact you by email, post, or telephone about new products and services.

To keep you up to date with what we are up to. We will only ever send with your permission

Fraud prevention and detection.

To protect us and our customers against fraud.

Your contact history with us

This could be details of communications with us via Telephone or Email.

How we use these details

Why

To help our team provide Technical Support and Customer Service when required

Fulfilling our contractual obligations

Fraud prevention and detection

To protect us and our customers against fraud.

Your purchase history with us

What you’ve bought and what you store in your basket for later

How we use these details

Why

To help our team provide Technical Support and Customer Service when required, and to be able to process returns.

Fulfilling our contractual obligations

Technical information about your device used and how you use our website

Information on the device you use when you use our website (Browser, OS, and Operating System) and your IP address, as well as how you use our website. When you browse our website, your requests are sent via the Fasthosts network. Fasthosts will process online identifiers in order to ensure that your traffic is genuine and prevent cyber-attacks such as a Denial of Service attack.

How we use these details

Why

To help Improve our website

To give our customers the best shopping experience possible

Protect our website

To help prevent and detect fraud against us and our customers, and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

Cookies

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our web site. in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better web site., by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the web site.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS.

We use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

 

EXTERNAL WEB SERVICES.

We may occasionally use a number of external web services on the Seminar Components site, mostly to display content within our web pages. For example, to display videos we use YouTube. This is not an exhaustive or complete list of the services we use, or might use in the future, when embedding content, but are the most common. As with the social buttons we cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content. If you are not logged in to these external services then they will not know who you are but are likely to gather anonymous usage information e.g. number of views, plays, loads etc.

Links to other websites and third parties
Our website may include links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates, or to social media platforms. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to their websites.

Your Rights
You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:
The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used.
The right to access the personal information we hold about you.
The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances.
The right to stop direct marketing messages by contacting us.
The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

 

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of our Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We continue to review our controls and processes to assure that they are effective in meeting our commitments to our customers. Seminar Components reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement without notice at any time and from time to time, including as needed to comply with the laws and regulations of the jurisdictions within which we operate.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or feedback about this policy, would like us to stop using your information, or want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, please contact us at:
info@scluk.co.uk or write to us at:

Data Protection
Seminar Components (UK) Ltd
Units 1A-7,
Cwmdu Ind. Est.
Carmarthen Road
Swansea
SA5 8JF
UNITED KINGDOM